Privacy Statement

JAN Trust collects data about individuals, usually within a business context. JAN Trust treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. JAN Trust will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession.

We only collect basic personal data about you through our website. It does not include any special types of information. This can however include name, address, organisation, email, phone number.

We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with information associated with our events and newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee this service to you.

All the personal data we process is processed by us in the UK. Data is located on servers within the UK.

No other 3rd parties have access to your personal data.  We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

The information is processed for the following purposes:

Data collected when a client signs up to receive a regular newsletter/events bulletin– data will be processed by JAN Trust using Constant Contact.  The data will only be used to send out the newsletter and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via Constant Contact. Data will be deleted when users unsubscribe.

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer, who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

LOG FILES

When you visit this website we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file. Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site. The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it. Log files do not contain any personal information and they are not used to identify any individual patterns of use of the site.
This statement only covers websites maintained by JAN Trust and does not cover other web sites linked from our site.